Wilson ESPY Award List
2019

ROOKIE OF THE SEASON

Alex Cirino
Brent Burch
Caleb Grim
Darren Buchanan
Evelyn Goldwasser
Hannah Dunn
Jailyn Broughton
Jeffery Coakley
Jermaine Coleman
Joanna Chalit
Justine Brandes
Karah Antoine
Karah Antoine

Kenadi Burnett
Lucas Fuller
Max Guatlien
Mia Boris
Rashard Biggs
Riley Frey
Robin Handley (2)
Stephanie Batres
Danny Page
Lorenzo Martinez
Liza Lindbolm
Hiram Valladras
Charles Lee

Ethan Slager
Joshua Thompson
Matthew O’toole
Annette Leber
Lucy Harllee
Kaiya Medina
Daira Yuflo-Vargas
Vera Janney
Elena Houghton
Claire
Sophia Hosford

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER

Andrew Burris
Anna Arnsberger
Annilise Jacobson
Catherine Bowman
Emperor Campbell
Graham Cunningham
Hallie Baker
Henry Brynes-Kvalsvok
Joshua Belinga
Joyce Chirambo
Louna Abdalla
Luke Forcier
Maria House
Mateo Alaca Torres

Mica Gelb
Michael Horan
Olivia Brock
Piper Hattenbach
Refal Bahabri
Robert Giroux
Steele Downing
Steven Adams
Tayler Camp
Yazmyne Dixon
Jacob Schwartz
Chandler Mabry
Alex Pleskovic-Kenda
Aidan Ward

Makenzie Wynn
Innis Michael
Vanessa Roman-Ibarra
Kevin Oakley
Liza Willsey
Daniela Ledesma
Eli Zeuber
Will Lusk
Chiara Purificato
Joseph McLean
Taylor Lewis-Richardson
Spencer Shapiro

SCHOLAR-ATHLETE

Aaron Jones
Adam Friedman
Adin McGurk
Aidan Ward
Amelia Bergeron
Avery Dunn (2)
Benijamin Perez
Chira Purificato (2)
Claire Schmitt
Claire Wigglesworth
Daniel Ringel
Danilo Bajcetic
Elijah Moore
Eli Zuber
Emilia Comrack

Genesis Laboy Morales
Grace Kowal
Grant Allvin
Hallie Baker
Hannah Dunn
Harper Dunn
Jack Darnell (3)
James Stohr
John Keating
Julia Arnsberger
Julian Consolla
Lily Perez
Luke Cashion
Madelyn Shapiro (2)
Marcus Weathersby

Moorea Bell
Nicholas Bosquet
Owen Sobocinski
Paula Martin-Lanchas
Rachel Emanual
Rasheda White
Ryan Frey
Saige Gootman
Tayla Lehrich
Yazmyne Dixon

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

Adam Friedman
Alex Strauss
Alicia Chappell
Angelique Barnhardt
Ava Nicely (2)
Brian Monteil
Claire Schmitt
Collin Bosley-Smith
Dylan Blumnethal
Ella Cheney
Ellie Bijeau
Emma Jacobson
Gabe Vanni
Jacques Nissen
Jalen Ciagne

Jasmine Lawson-Bailey
Jay Heath
John Pouloas
Julia Arnsberger
Laurence Carter
Luke Cashion
Meghan Dayton
Melvin Navarrete
Molly Goldwasser
Natalia Fracchinto-Sitja
Nico Engvall
Nora Webb
Rasheda White
Raylen Jackson
Raymon Stevens

Robert Jimenez
Santos Deleon
Sophia McInerney
Steele Downing
Tara Cousins
Tenlea Radack
Tess Cassol-Pawson
Thomas Scheller
Thomas Zeitler
Vincent Kamani
Xiana DeLeon-Calderon
Zamar Brees

SPECIAL AWARDS

MOST OUTSTANDING

Quincy Barber

COACHES AWARDS

Brooke McKalip
Carlos Dunn
Katherin Menditto
Peter Strider
Zea Lopez Bird

2018-19 COACH OF SEASON

FALL- Emily Farrar (Girls Cross Country)

WINTER- Tia Clemmons (Boys Indoor Track & Field)

SPRING- David Ohls (Ultimate Frisbee)

SCHOLARSHIPS

Jamahri Sydnor Foundation Scholarship

Makenzie Maddox

SENIOR ATHLETES OF THE YEAR

Jamahri Sydnor Female Senior Athlete of the Year

Nominees: Edmee Brown-Egue, Ella Cain, Emma Jacobson

Andre Wallace Male Senior Athlete of the Year

Nominees: Carlos Dunn, Jacques Nissen, Laurence Carter

EVENTS & FUNDRAISERS

Tiger Bash
Tiger CrabFeast
Tenley Tiger Run
Homecoming
DC Sneaker Expo

CAMPS, CLINICS & TOURNAMENTS

Basketball Summer Camp
Cheer Camp

Contact Us

Woodrow Wilson High School

3950 Chesapeake St NW

Washington DC 20011
202-282-0120